Newtown head into the tough Phase Two of the season tonight with a trip to current champions and league leaders TNS.
Newtown secured the sixth and final spot for the elite end of the league season with a fine run of mid-season form, and now face 10 matches against the five rivals above them as they bid to strengthen their position for a post-season shot at Europe.
Meanwhile, Welshpool Town will be looking to fly the Mid Wales flag into the last four of the FAW Trophy, but they face a tough task.
Anglesey high flyers Holyhead Hotspur visit the inconsistent Maesydre side who booked their place in the last eight of the Central Wales Cup last week with top scorer Will Thomas bagging all four goals.
Elsewhere, resurgent Llanfair United, Llanrhaeadr and Guilsfield are all at home in the JD Cymru North.
MMP Mid Wales League Division One leaders Llanidloes Town travel to Four Crosses, while there’s a local game in Division Two with Abermule hosting Waterloo Rovers.
Amateur League favourites Guilsfield Reserves are back in league action at Trefonen.
Fixtures
Friday
JD Cymru Premier
TNS v Newtown
Saturday
JD Cymru North
Llanrhaeadr v Buckley Town
Llanfair United v Colwyn Bay
Guilsfield v Gresford Athletic
FAW Trophy, quarter final
Welshpool Town v Holyhead Hotspur
MMP Mid Wales League
Division One
Caersws v Llansantffraid Village
Carno v Llandrindod Wells
Four Crosses v Llanidloes Town
Montgomery v Bow Street
Tywyn Bryncrug v Builth Wells
Division Two
Aberystwyth University v Presteigne
Abermule v Waterloo Rovers
Borth Utd v Churchstoke
Dolgellau v Dyffryn Banw
Newbridge-on-Wye v Machynlleth
Penparcau v Forden Utd
Rhayader v Knighton Town
JT Hughes Montgomeryshire League
Division One
Llanfyllin Town v Bishops Castle
Llangedwyn v Meifod
Maesyrhandir v Llanfair United Reserves
Trefonen v Guilsfield Reserves
JT Hughes Montgomeryshire League
Division Two
Churchstoke Reserves v Llanfechain
Caersws Reserves v Welshpool Town Reserves
Kerry Reserves v Llanfyllin Town Reserves
Newtown Wanderers v Four Crosses Reserves
Llansantffraid Village Cup, second round
Llanymynech v Llanrhaeadr Reserves