mobile phone link image
jobs page link image
 
follow us on facebook follow us on twitter
day
00  Month

Stalemate for Robins

 
Created on 08/10/2017 @ 10:31
SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

 

Newtown worked hard for a point at Cefn Druids following an even JD Welsh Premier encounter.

The match could have gone either way, with Newtown enjoying their fair share of possession and chances, but the point will be welcome for both sides.

Rich Davies bagged a hat-trick as Berriew won the Montgomeryshire derby against Abermule in the first round of the JD Welsh Cup.

The Rhiewsiders head into Monday’s draw with Karl Seliaerts also on the scoresheet.

A first half brace from Adam Jenkins put Guilsfield in the driving seat as they breezed through to the second round. Two late goals from Asa Hamilton (pictured) and Curtis Weetman completed the 4-0 win over Mold.

Llanrhaeadr are also through, but Llanfair United, Llanidloes Town and Carno are out following defeats.

Hat-tricks for Ricky Litchfield and Ian Probert saw Welshpool take top spot in the Spar One with a 7-0 win at bottom side Machynlleth.

In the second division, Montgomery and Dyffryn Banw shared four goals while Llansantffraid Village put six past Brecon Northcote.

Two matches in the amateur league were cancelled due to a lack of referees, but in the games played, Guilsfield Reserves and Four Crosses both won to stay level at the top of Honda One. Bishop’s Castle beat Trewern 5-1 to stay a point behind.

In Mitsubishi Two, Llangedwyn joined Forden United at the top with a 3-1 win at Welshpool Town Reserves.

JD Welsh Premier

Cefn Druids 0, Newtown 0

JD Welsh Cup, first round

Guilsfield 4, Mold Alex 0

Caersws P, Prestatyn Sports P

Carno 0, Gresford Athletic 4

Llanrhaeadr 3, FC Queens Park 0

Flint Town United 3, Llanfair United 0

Abermule 0, Berriew 4

Buckley Town 2, Llanidloes Town 1

Spar One

Borth Utd 1, Knighton 7

Kerry 3, Tywyn Bryncrug 5

Llandrindod Wells 0, Radnor Valley 1

Machynlleth 0, Welshpool 7

Spar Two

Aberystwyth Uni 4, Talgarth 1

Brecon Northcote 1, Llansantffraid Village 6

Dolgellau 0, Builth Wells 2

Montgomery 2, Dyffryn Banw 2

Newbridge-on-Wye 5, Penybont 1

Presteigne 2, Hay St Mary’s 1

Honda One

Bishops Castle 5, Trewern 1

Four Crosses 3, Llanfair United Reserves 0

Llanfyllin Town 2, Guilsfield Reserves 5

Llanymynech 0, Caersws Reserves 6

Waterloo Rovers 1, Meifod 1

Mitsubishi Two

Abermule Reserves P, Llanrhaeadr Reserves P

Churchstoke Reserves 2, Carno Reserves 1

Forden United P, Llanfyllin Town Reserves P

Trefonen P, Llanfechain P

Welshpool Town Reserves 1, Llangedwyn 3

 

Spar One

Pos

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

For

Against

+/-

Pts

1

Welshpool

10

7

2

1

34

13

21

23

2

Llanidloes

9

7

0

2

21

14

7

21

3

Llanrhaeadr

8

6

0

2

28

7

21

18

4

Radnor Valley

10

5

1

4

26

22

4

16

5

Llanfair Utd

10

5

1

4

23

21

2

16

6

Bow Street

8

4

2

2

17

10

7

14

7

Knighton

9

4

1

4

25

17

8

13

8

Tywyn/Bryncrug

8

4

1

3

19

19

0

13

9

Carno

9

3

3

3

17

17

0

12

10

Kerry

8

3

2

3

21

24

-3

11

11

Llandrindod Wells

9

3

0

6

14

18

-4

9

12

Berriew

7

2

2

3

12

18

-6

8

13

Churchstoke

7

2

1

4

9

16

-7

7

14

Aberaeron

7

2

0

5

12

15

-3

6

15

Borth Utd

9

2

0

7

7

28

-21

6

16

Machynlleth

8

1

0

7

8

34

-26

3

Spar Two

Pos

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

For

Against

+/-

Pts

1

Builth Wells

7

6

1

0

19

3

16

19

2

Presteigne

8

5

0

3

16

18

-2

15

3

Llansantffraid Village

6

4

2

0

22

9

13

14

4

Hay St Mary's

7

3

1

3

12

10

2

10

5

Newbridge-on-Wye

8

3

1

4

20

19

1

10

6

Dyffryn Banw

6

3

1

3

15

15

0

10

7

Dolgellau

5

3

0

2

11

9

2

9

8

Brecon Northcote

6

3

0

6

13

14

-1

9

9

Talgarth

7

2

1

4

12

13

-1

7

10

Abermule

5

2

1

2

11

14

-3

7

11

Montgomery

5

1

2

2

10

13

-3

5

12

Aberystwyth Uni

5

2

0

3

19

9

10

6

13

Penybont

8

0

0

8

6

40

-34

0

icnn logo