mobile phone link image
jobs page link image
 
follow us on facebook follow us on twitter
day
00  Month

Berriew maintain title challenge

 
Created on 26/11/2016 @ 19:52
SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend


Berriew have maintained their challenge at the top of the Spar Mid Wales League Division One with a comfortable win over Aberaeron.

With leaders Rhayader edging past neighbours Radnor Valley 1-0, a win was a must for Berriew to stay in touch and they delivered with a 4-2 result. There were also wins for third placed Carno and Llanidloes.

But it is looking grim at the other end of the table for Montgomery and Welshpool Town who remain as the bottom two following defeat to Machynlleth and Tywyn Bryncrug.

Most of the second division clubs were in ER Jenkins Cup action with Kerry edging the Dingle Derby 1-0 against Abermule.

Meanwhile Guilsfield jumped above Caersws into third in the Huws Gray Alliance following a 2-0 win over Buckley Town. Danny Barton and Jake Cook scored either side of half time.

Caersws let a two-goal lead slip at home to Denbigh Town while Llanfair United’s progress was hampered when their game was cancelled at Holywell Town.

In the Dafabat Welsh Premier, Newtown came unstuck to a late goal at Cefn Druids to go down 1-0 on Friday night.

Huws Gray Alliance

Guilsfield 2, Buckley Town 0

Caersws 2, Denbigh Town 3

Holywell Town P, Llanfair United P

Spar One

Rhayader 1, Radnor Valley 0

Berriew 4, Aberaeron 2

Bow Street 1, Knighton 1

Carno 5, Hay St Mary’s 0

Llanidloes 1, Llandrindod Wells 0

Montgomery 0, Machynlleth 1

Tywyn Bryncrug 1, Welshpool 0

Spar Two

Aberystwyth Uni 2, Dyffryn Banw 0

E R Jenkins Cup

Borth Utd 3, Four Crosses 0

Builth Wells 3, Penybont 0

Churchstoke 5, Newbridge-on-Wye 1

Kerry 1, Abermule 0

Llansantffraid Village 3, Presteigne 1 (aet)

 

Huws Gray Alliance

                        Pd       w         d          l           For      Ags     Gd       Pts

Prestatyn         14        12        2          0          51        13        38        38

Caernarfon      14        10        2          2          42        23        19        32

Guilsfield        14        8          3          3          30        17        13        27

Caersws          15        8          2          5          35        29        6          26

Flint Town      14        8          2          4          34        19        15        26

Gresford A      14        8          0          6          32        21        11        24

Holywell T      13        7          3          3          21        10        11        24

Porthmadog     14        7          2          5          29        22        7          23

Llanfair Utd     13        5          2          6          16        27        -11       17

Denbigh          15        3          5          7          22        32        -10       14

Buckley Town 14        4          2          8          23        37        -14       14

Mold Alex       14        4          2          8          23        56        -33       14

Conwy B         14        4          1          9          27        40        -13       13

Penrhyncoch   14        3          3          8          21        27        -6         12

Holyhead         14        2          4          8          23        28        -5         10

Ruthin Town   14        1          1          12        12        40        -28       4

Spar One                                                                                                       

Pos      Team  Played Won    Drawn            Lost    For      Against           +/-       Pts

1          Rhayader         15        12        3          0          34        8          26        39

2          Berriew           16        11        3          2          53        22        31        36

3          Carno              14        9          3          2          38        19        19        30

4          Bow Street      14        7          2          5          26        20        6          23

5          Aberaeron       15        6          4          5          26        24        2          22

7          Knighton         15        6          4          5          21        25        -4         22

6          Hay St Mary's 14        6          3          5          28        25        3          21

9          Llanidloes        14        6          3          5          24        24        0          21

8          Llanrhaeadr     11        6          2          3          30        17        13        20

11        Machynlleth    14        5          2          7          21        33        -12       17

10        Llandod Wells 13        4          3          6          22        31        -9         15

12        Radnor Valley 14        3          4          7          23        30        -7         13

13        Tywyn/Bryn    13        3          1          9          24        41        -17       10

14        Welshpool       14        1          1          12        8          34        -26       4

15        Montgomery   14        1          0          13        10        37        -27       3                     

Spar Two

Pos      Team  Played Won    Drawn            Lost    For      Against           +/-       Pts

1          Borth Utd        12        9          2          1          32        13        19        29

2          Kerry               12        8          2          2          30        14        16        26

3          Dolgellau         12        7          2          3          28        20        8          23

4          Llansantffraid  15        6          3          6          27        24        3          21

5          Builth Wells    13        6          2          5          30        31        -1         20

6          Churchstoke    10        5          2          3          33        23        10        17

7          Abermule        13        4          5          4          29        23        6          17

8          New’-on-Wye 11        5          2          4          31        30        1          17

9          Aber Uni         10        4          1          5          17        18        -1         13

10        Four Crosses   12        3          3          6          13        17        -4         12

11        Presteigne        14        3          3          8          21        39        -18       12

12        Dyffryn Banw 12        3          1          8          13        25        -12       10

13        Penybont         12        0          4          8          13        40        -27       4


icnn logo